Compact wheel loader hire
4 sizes of compact wheel loader (0.3 to 1 m³ bucket). Choose the size, configure the attachments and tell us when you need it. A hire company near your site contacts you directly.
Compact wheel loader 0.3 m³ bucket
Gardening and stables0.3 m³ bucket: typically used for gardening and stables. Articulated and light, ideal for gardens, equestrian yards and farm work.
Gardening and stables- Companies
- Local, from our network
- Contact
- Direct from the company
- Attachments
- 8 available
- Rentapa service
- Free
Compact wheel loader 0.5 m³ bucket
Farms and smallholdings0.5 m³ bucket: typically used for farms and smallholdings. Articulated and light, ideal for gardens, equestrian yards and farm work.
Farms and smallholdings- Companies
- Local, from our network
- Contact
- Direct from the company
- Attachments
- 8 available
- Rentapa service
- Free
Compact wheel loader 0.8 to 1 m³ bucket
Building sites and warehouses0.8 to 1 m³ bucket: typically used for building sites and warehouses. Articulated and light, ideal for gardens, equestrian yards and farm work.
Building sites and warehouses- Companies
- Local, from our network
- Contact
- Direct from the company
- Attachments
- 8 available
- Rentapa service
- Free
Compact wheel loader Telescopic
Loading lorries and silosTelescopic: typically used for loading lorries and silos. Articulated and light, ideal for gardens, equestrian yards and farm work.
Loading lorries and silos- Companies
- Local, from our network
- Contact
- Direct from the company
- Attachments
- 8 available
- Rentapa service
- Free
You may also need
Frequently asked questions
How much does compact wheel loader hire cost?
As a guide, a compact articulated loader such as a small Avant-type machine is often around £120 to £170 a day or £390 to £440 a week before VAT. Larger compact wheel loaders cost more. Attachments and delivery are usually charged on top.
Can I hire a compact wheel loader with an operator?
Yes, you can ask for operated hire. Choose that option and describe the job and the hours you expect; the hire company confirms availability and quotes for the operator. Compare the total including fuel, travel and any overtime.
How does delivery of a compact wheel loader work?
You can ask for delivery and collection or arrange to collect it yourself, depending on the equipment and the company. Give the postcode, the access, the delivery times and how it can be unloaded. Check the price of both journeys and who loads and unloads before you accept the quote.
Do I need a licence or training to operate it?
On UK sites operators are normally expected to be trained and to hold a recognised card for the machine, such as CPCS or NPORS, or IPAF for access platforms, and the hire company may ask for proof. If you do not have one, hire it with an operator.















