Forklift hire
7 sizes of diesel forklift (1.5 to 16 tonnes). Choose the size, configure the attachments and tell us when you need it. A hire company near your site contacts you directly.
The photos show example models for each size. The hire company confirms the model and configuration available.

Example: Still/Saxby M15Capacity: 1.5 t · diesel Diesel forklift 1.5 t
Small warehouses1.5 t: typically used for small warehouses. For outdoor work and heavy loads, with long running time.
Small warehouses- Companies
- Local, from our network
- Contact
- Direct from the company
- Attachments
- 9 available
- Rentapa service
- Free

Example: Still R70-25Capacity: 2.5 t · diesel Diesel forklift 2.5 t
The most common size2.5 t: typically used for the most common size. For outdoor work and heavy loads, with long running time.
The most common size- Companies
- Local, from our network
- Contact
- Direct from the company
- Attachments
- 9 available
- Rentapa service
- Free

Example: Linde H30D EVORated capacity: 3 t · diesel Diesel forklift 3 t
Builders' yards3 t: typically used for builders' yards. For outdoor work and heavy loads, with long running time.
Builders' yards- Companies
- Local, from our network
- Contact
- Direct from the company
- Attachments
- 9 available
- Rentapa service
- Free

Example: Linde H35DRated capacity: 3.5 t · diesel Diesel forklift 3.5 t
Heavier loads3.5 t: typically used for heavier loads. For outdoor work and heavy loads, with long running time.
Heavier loads- Companies
- Local, from our network
- Contact
- Direct from the company
- Attachments
- 9 available
- Rentapa service
- Free
Diesel forklift 4 to 5 t
Industry4 to 5 t: typically used for industry. For outdoor work and heavy loads, with long running time.
Industry- Companies
- Local, from our network
- Contact
- Direct from the company
- Attachments
- 9 available
- Rentapa service
- Free

Example: Linde H60DRated capacity: 6 t · diesel Diesel forklift 6 to 8 t
Heavy industry6 to 8 t: typically used for heavy industry. For outdoor work and heavy loads, with long running time.
Heavy industry- Companies
- Local, from our network
- Contact
- Direct from the company
- Attachments
- 9 available
- Rentapa service
- Free

Example: Hyster H16XD9Capacity: 16 t at 900 mm · diesel Diesel forklift 10 to 16 t
Very heavy loads10 to 16 t: typically used for very heavy loads. For outdoor work and heavy loads, with long running time.
Very heavy loads- Companies
- Local, from our network
- Contact
- Direct from the company
- Attachments
- 9 available
- Rentapa service
- Free
When to hire a diesel forklift
Loading and unloading lorries, moving pallets and materials in yards, warehouses and outdoor storage areas.
Which size to choose
Give the weight and size of the load, the load centre and the lift height. The rated capacity does not apply in every configuration: the hire company confirms the model and attachments. For enclosed buildings compare an electric forklift; for soil or gravel compare a rough terrain forklift.
Frequently asked questions
How much does diesel forklift hire cost?
As a guide, a diesel counterbalance forklift of 2.5 to 3.5 tonnes can be around £510 a week before VAT, or about £615 including VAT. Delivery, damage waiver and a deposit are often added at booking. Operators should hold suitable forklift training.
Can I hire a diesel forklift with an operator?
Yes, you can ask for operated hire. Choose that option and describe the job and the hours you expect; the hire company confirms availability and quotes for the operator. Compare the total including fuel, travel and any overtime.
How does delivery of a diesel forklift work?
You can ask for delivery and collection or arrange to collect it yourself, depending on the equipment and the company. Give the postcode, the access, the delivery times and how it can be unloaded. Check the price of both journeys and who loads and unloads before you accept the quote.
Do I need a licence or training to operate it?
On UK sites operators are normally expected to be trained and to hold a recognised card for the machine, such as CPCS or NPORS, or IPAF for access platforms, and the hire company may ask for proof. If you do not have one, hire it with an operator.
















