Tracked skid steer hire
5 sizes of tracked skid steer (600 to 1,700 kg rated capacity). Choose the size, configure the attachments and tell us when you need it. A hire company near your site contacts you directly.
The photos show example models for each size. The hire company confirms the model and configuration available.

Example: Bobcat T140Rated capacity: 635 kg Tracked skid steer 600 kg
Gardens and soft ground600 kg: typically used for gardens and soft ground. Like a skid steer but on tracks: more stability and less damage on soft ground.
Gardens and soft ground- Companies
- Local, from our network
- Contact
- Direct from the company
- Attachments
- 13 available
- Rentapa service
- Free

Example: Bobcat T180Rated capacity: 816 kg Tracked skid steer 800 kg
Landscaping800 kg: typically used for landscaping. Like a skid steer but on tracks: more stability and less damage on soft ground.
Landscaping- Companies
- Local, from our network
- Contact
- Direct from the company
- Attachments
- 13 available
- Rentapa service
- Free

Example: Bobcat T590Rated capacity: 971 kg Tracked skid steer 1,000 kg
Grading and site clearance1,000 kg: typically used for grading and site clearance. Like a skid steer but on tracks: more stability and less damage on soft ground.
Grading and site clearance- Companies
- Local, from our network
- Contact
- Direct from the company
- Attachments
- 13 available
- Rentapa service
- Free

Example: Bobcat T650Rated capacity: 1166 kg Tracked skid steer 1,200 kg
Larger sites1,200 kg: typically used for larger sites. Like a skid steer but on tracks: more stability and less damage on soft ground.
Larger sites- Companies
- Local, from our network
- Contact
- Direct from the company
- Attachments
- 13 available
- Rentapa service
- Free

Example: Bobcat T770Rated capacity: 1611 kg Tracked skid steer 1,500 kg and over
Forestry mulcher and heavy attachments1,500 kg and over: typically used for forestry mulcher and heavy attachments. Like a skid steer but on tracks: more stability and less damage on soft ground.
Forestry mulcher and heavy attachments- Companies
- Local, from our network
- Contact
- Direct from the company
- Attachments
- 13 available
- Rentapa service
- Free
You may also need
Frequently asked questions
How much does tracked skid steer hire cost?
As a guide, a tracked skid steer is often around £200 to £350 a day or £650 to £750 a week before VAT, depending on the size of the machine. Transport and attachments are usually extra. Tracks suit soft ground, so mention site conditions when you ask for a price.
Can I hire a tracked skid steer with an operator?
Yes, you can ask for operated hire. Choose that option and describe the job and the hours you expect; the hire company confirms availability and quotes for the operator. Compare the total including fuel, travel and any overtime.
How does delivery of a tracked skid steer work?
You can ask for delivery and collection or arrange to collect it yourself, depending on the equipment and the company. Give the postcode, the access, the delivery times and how it can be unloaded. Check the price of both journeys and who loads and unloads before you accept the quote.
Do I need a licence or training to operate it?
On UK sites operators are normally expected to be trained and to hold a recognised card for the machine, such as CPCS or NPORS, or IPAF for access platforms, and the hire company may ask for proof. If you do not have one, hire it with an operator.















