Electric forklift hire
5 sizes of electric forklift (1.5 to 5 tonnes). Choose the size, configure the attachments and tell us when you need it. A hire company near your site contacts you directly.
The photos show example models for each size. The hire company confirms the model and configuration available.
Electric forklift 1.5 t (3-wheel)
Narrow warehouses1.5 t (3-wheel): typically used for narrow warehouses. Quiet and fume-free, suitable for enclosed spaces.
Narrow warehouses- Companies
- Local, from our network
- Contact
- Direct from the company
- Attachments
- 9 available
- Rentapa service
- Free

Example: Linde E20-02Rated capacity: 2 t · electric Electric forklift 2 t
Logistics2 t: typically used for logistics. Quiet and fume-free, suitable for enclosed spaces.
Logistics- Companies
- Local, from our network
- Contact
- Direct from the company
- Attachments
- 9 available
- Rentapa service
- Free

Example: Linde E25Rated capacity: 2.5 t · electric Electric forklift 2.5 t
Warehouses and industry2.5 t: typically used for warehouses and industry. Quiet and fume-free, suitable for enclosed spaces.
Warehouses and industry- Companies
- Local, from our network
- Contact
- Direct from the company
- Attachments
- 9 available
- Rentapa service
- Free
Electric forklift 3 t
Industry3 t: typically used for industry. Quiet and fume-free, suitable for enclosed spaces.
Industry- Companies
- Local, from our network
- Contact
- Direct from the company
- Attachments
- 9 available
- Rentapa service
- Free
Electric forklift 3.5 to 5 t
Heavy loads indoors3.5 to 5 t: typically used for heavy loads indoors. Quiet and fume-free, suitable for enclosed spaces.
Heavy loads indoors- Companies
- Local, from our network
- Contact
- Direct from the company
- Attachments
- 9 available
- Rentapa service
- Free
Frequently asked questions
How much does electric forklift hire cost?
Electric forklifts are usually quoted on request. Capacity, mast height, battery and charger, and how long you need the truck all affect the price. Long-term hire is often much cheaper per week than a short hire.
Can I hire an electric forklift with an operator?
Yes, you can ask for operated hire. Choose that option and describe the job and the hours you expect; the hire company confirms availability and quotes for the operator. Compare the total including fuel, travel and any overtime.
How does delivery of an electric forklift work?
You can ask for delivery and collection or arrange to collect it yourself, depending on the equipment and the company. Give the postcode, the access, the delivery times and how it can be unloaded. Check the price of both journeys and who loads and unloads before you accept the quote.
Do I need a licence or training to operate it?
On UK sites operators are normally expected to be trained and to hold a recognised card for the machine, such as CPCS or NPORS, or IPAF for access platforms, and the hire company may ask for proof. If you do not have one, hire it with an operator.
















