Flail mower & mulcher hire
5 sizes of flail mower & mulcher (1.2 to 2.5 m cutting width). Choose the size, configure the attachments and tell us when you need it. A hire company near your site contacts you directly.
The photos show example models for each size. The hire company confirms the model and configuration available.
Flail mower & mulcher 1.2 m tractor-mounted
Small plots1.2 m tractor-mounted: typically used for small plots. Clears scrub, brambles and long grass on overgrown land.
Small plots- Companies
- Local, from our network
- Contact
- Direct from the company
- Attachments
- 1 available
- Rentapa service
- Free
Flail mower & mulcher 1.8 m tractor-mounted
Land clearance1.8 m tractor-mounted: typically used for land clearance. Clears scrub, brambles and long grass on overgrown land.
Land clearance- Companies
- Local, from our network
- Contact
- Direct from the company
- Attachments
- 1 available
- Rentapa service
- Free
Flail mower & mulcher 2.2 to 2.5 m tractor-mounted
Large areas and verges2.2 to 2.5 m tractor-mounted: typically used for large areas and verges. Clears scrub, brambles and long grass on overgrown land.
Large areas and verges- Companies
- Local, from our network
- Contact
- Direct from the company
- Attachments
- 1 available
- Rentapa service
- Free

Example: Fecon Bull Hog em escavadora CatExcavator mulcher head Flail mower & mulcher Excavator-mounted
Banks and vergesExcavator-mounted: typically used for banks and verges. Clears scrub, brambles and long grass on overgrown land.
Banks and verges- Companies
- Local, from our network
- Contact
- Direct from the company
- Attachments
- 1 available
- Rentapa service
- Free

Example: Holder M480Tracked self-propelled mulcher · 75 hp (metric) Flail mower & mulcher Self-propelled
Steep groundSelf-propelled: typically used for steep ground. Clears scrub, brambles and long grass on overgrown land.
Steep ground- Companies
- Local, from our network
- Contact
- Direct from the company
- Attachments
- 1 available
- Rentapa service
- Free
You may also need
Frequently asked questions
How much does flail mower & mulcher hire cost?
Flail mowers and mulchers are usually priced on request. Width, whether it is tractor-mounted or pedestrian, and whether an operator is included affect the cost.
Can I hire a flail mower & mulcher with an operator?
Yes, you can ask for operated hire. Choose that option and describe the job and the hours you expect; the hire company confirms availability and quotes for the operator. Compare the total including fuel, travel and any overtime.
How does delivery of a flail mower & mulcher work?
You can ask for delivery and collection or arrange to collect it yourself, depending on the equipment and the company. Give the postcode, the access, the delivery times and how it can be unloaded. Check the price of both journeys and who loads and unloads before you accept the quote.
















