Motor grader hire
3 sizes of motor grader (3 to 4.3 m blade). Choose the size, configure the attachments and tell us when you need it. A hire company near your site contacts you directly.
Motor grader 3.1 m blade (12 t)
Access tracks and platforms3.1 m blade (12 t): typically used for access tracks and platforms. Grades road sub-bases, farm tracks and platforms to an accurate level.
Access tracks and platforms- Companies
- Local, from our network
- Contact
- Direct from the company
- Attachments
- 3 available
- Rentapa service
- Free
Motor grader 3.7 m blade (15 t)
Roads3.7 m blade (15 t): typically used for roads. Grades road sub-bases, farm tracks and platforms to an accurate level.
Roads- Companies
- Local, from our network
- Contact
- Direct from the company
- Attachments
- 3 available
- Rentapa service
- Free
Motor grader 4.3 m blade (18 t and over)
Major infrastructure4.3 m blade (18 t and over): typically used for major infrastructure. Grades road sub-bases, farm tracks and platforms to an accurate level.
Major infrastructure- Companies
- Local, from our network
- Contact
- Direct from the company
- Attachments
- 3 available
- Rentapa service
- Free
You may also need
Frequently asked questions
How much does motor grader hire cost?
Motor graders are normally supplied with an operator and priced per job or per day. The machine size, GPS control, travel and the length of the job all affect the price. Ask for an operated quote that includes transport and any minimum charge.
Can I hire a motor grader with an operator?
Yes, you can ask for operated hire. Choose that option and describe the job and the hours you expect; the hire company confirms availability and quotes for the operator. Compare the total including fuel, travel and any overtime.
How does delivery of a motor grader work?
You can ask for delivery and collection or arrange to collect it yourself, depending on the equipment and the company. Give the postcode, the access, the delivery times and how it can be unloaded. Check the price of both journeys and who loads and unloads before you accept the quote.
Do I need a licence or training to operate it?
On UK sites operators are normally expected to be trained and to hold a recognised card for the machine, such as CPCS or NPORS, or IPAF for access platforms, and the hire company may ask for proof. If you do not have one, hire it with an operator.















